DEMONSTRATIVE PRONOUNS, NUMERALS AND INDEFINITE ARTICLES 1. DEMONSTRATIVE PRONOUNS PRONOMES DEMONSTRATIVOS Pronomes demonstrativos (Demonstrative Pronouns) fazem referência a objeto(s) ou pessoa(s) dentro do contexto em que se encontram. SINGULAR PLURAL This isto, este, esta These estes, estas That isso, esse, essa aquilo, aquele, aquela Those esses, essas aqueles, aquelas This building is very old. That car is from Italy. These students are prepared for the test. Those soldiers are going to Iraq next week. Usamos os pronomes demonstrativos para fazer referência de alguém ou algo dentro de um contexto. Near São Paulo s Luz station there is a cracolândia. The police doesn t have control over this. (O pronome this faz referência à cracolândia. ) I don t like these oranges. I prefer those ones. ( those refere-se a organges.) 1
2. NUMERALS CARDINAL NUMBERS NÚMEROS CARDINAIS Os números cardinais são escritos da seguinte forma: 0 zero/oh 26 twenty-six 1 one 27 twenty-seven 2 two 28 twenty-eight 3 three 29 twenty-nine 4 four 30 thirty 5 five 40 forty (no "u") 6 six 50 fifty 7 seven 60 sixty 8 eight 70 seventy 9 nine 80 eighty 10 ten 90 ninety 11 eleven 100 a/one hundred 12 twelve 101 a hundred and one 13 thirteen 110 a hundred and ten 14 fourteen 120 a hundred and twenty 15 fifteen 200 two hundred 16 sixteen 1,000 a/one thousand 17 seventeen 1,001 a thousand and one 18 eighteen 1,010 a thousand and ten 19 nineteen 2,000 two thousand 20 twenty 10,000 ten thousand 21 twenty-one 11,000 eleven thousand 22 twenty-two 100,000 a/one hundred thousand 23 twenty-three 1,000,000 a/one million 24 twenty-four 2,000,000 two million 25 twenty-five 1,000,000,000 a/one billion 2
Os números acima de 100 podem ser escritos da seguinte forma. 203 two hundred and three (AE: two hundred three) inglês americano 622 six hundred and twenty-two (AE: six hundred twenty-two) inglês americano 1,803 one thousand, eight hundred and three (AE: one thousand, eight hundred three) 2,840 two thousand, eight hundred and forty (AE: two thousand, eight hundred forty) Os números com quarto algarismos terminados em 00 podem ser escritos da seguinte forma. 1800 eighteen hundred 5200 fifty hundred Quando nos referimos aos anos, podemos dividir em duas partes. Em caso do ano terminar em 00, a segunda parte fala-se hundred 1058 tem fifty-eight 1822 eighteen twenty-two 1900 nineteen hundred Há duas formas de escrever anos terminados em 01 a 09 antes de 2000. 1901 nineteen hundred and one/nineteen oh one Os anos 2000 escrevemos da seguinte forma. 2000 two thousand 2006 two thousand and six (AE: two thousand six) 2015 two thounsand and fifteen (AE: two thounsand fifteen) Os números referentes a voo ou quarto de hotel podem ser ditos assim. 110 one ten (or 'one one oh') 1248 twelve forty-eight 2503 twenty-five oh three 3050 three oh five oh/thirty fifty 3
Quanto aos números na casa dos milhões, podemos expressar assim. 1,412,605 one million four hundred (and) twelve thousand six hundred (and) five 2,760,300 two million seven hundred (and) sixty thousand three hundred Os números decimais. 0.5 zero point five/point five 0.25 zero point twenty five/point twenty five 0.05 zero point zero five/point zero five 2.95 two point nine five As frações em inglês. 1 2 one-half / a half 1 3 one-third 1 4 one fourth /one quarter / a quarter 1 12 one twelfth As porcentagens. 5% five percent 25% twenty-five percent 100% one hundred percent / a hundred percent Em relação às medidas. 60m sixty meters s (sessenta metros) 25km/h twenty-five kilometers per hour (vinte e cinco quilometros por hora) 11ft eleven feet (onze pés) 3L two liters (três litros ) 2in two inches (duas polegadas ) 4
ORDINAL NUMBERS NÚMEROS ORDINAIS 1st first 2nd second 3rd third 4th fourth 5th fifth 6th sixth 7th seventh 8th eighth 9th ninth 10th tenth 11th eleventh 12th twelfth 13th thirteenth 14th fourteenth 15th fifteenth 16th sixteenth 17th seventeenth 18th eighteenth 19th nineteenth 20th twentieth 21st twenty-first 22nd twenty-second 23rd twenty-third 24th twenty-fourth 30th thirtieth 31st thirty-first 40th fortieth 50th fiftieth 60th sixtieth 70th seventieth 80th eightieth 90th ninetieth 100th one hundredth 101st one hundred and first 200th two hundredth 203rd two hundredth and third 1,000th one thousandth 1,000,000th one millionth 1,000,000,000th one billionth 1,000,000,000,000th one trillionth Usamos os números ordinais com títulos. Charles II Charles the Second Henry VIII Henry the Eighth Elizabeth II Elizabeth the Second Com datas. Fifteenth of April / 15th April It s June the first / June 1st My birthday is the 28th of October. 5
No sentido de identificar posições ou ordem. My apartment is on the tenth (10 th ) floor. João came fist (1 st ) in the race. His car is the third (3 rd )from here to there. São Paulo is the first (1 st ) city in Brazil in terms of inhabitants. 3. INDEFINITE ARTICLES ARTIGOS INDEFINIDOS A/AN UM/UMA Os artigos indefinidos são utilizados somente antes de substantivos contáveis no singular. O artigo indefinido a é usado antes de palavras que começam com uma consoante ou som de consoante e o artigo indefinido an é usado antes de palavras que iniciam com vogal ou som de vogal. Thiago is a student we all admire. Can I have an apple, please? Pedro caught a mouse in the back yard. I enrolled my children at a new school. He is a very nice boy. An elephant crossed the street. My mother always take an umbrella in her bag. An old woman fell down on the street. O emprego correto de a e an, no entanto, baseia-se no som da letra seguinte, não em sua forma escrita. a European, a university, a uniform, a U-turn (som de you) an uncle, an undestroyable ship (não soam como you) a one-way street, woman (som de w) an orange, an orphan (som comum de o) a home, a huge fire, a house (som de r gutural) an hour, an heir, an honour (o h não é pronunciado, portanto o início é com vogal) Usamos os artigos indefinidos também em expressões numéricas. a dozen, half a dozen, a couple, a hundred, a thousand, a million, a dollar, a girl (one girl). Usamos também em expressões indicativas de duração de tempo, de preço e de velocidade (seven days a week, twenty-four hours a day, 50 reais a kilo, fifty miles an hour, etc.). 6
EXERCÍCIOS DE COMBATE 1. (UFAL) If you're planning a trip abroad summer, don't forget to buy your tickets soon. a) a b) an c) the d) this e) that 2. (MACKENZIE) Choose the correct alternative: "Aquele é o Tim perto da porta?" "Não, Tim é o que está na janela." a) "Is these Tim by the door?" "No, Tim is the one at the window." b) "are that Tim by the door?" "No, Tim is the one at the window." c) "Is those Tim by the door? "No, Tim is that one at the window." d) "Is this Tim by the door?" "No, Tim is that one at the window." e) "Is that Tim by the door?" "No, Tim is the one at the window." 3. (UFSM) Stars do this. Sports do this. Judges in the highest courts do this. Let's do this: the such yoga thing. Observe que o "this" se repete. A que se refere? a) Stars. b) Sports. c) Judges. d) India. e) Yoga. 7
4. (UNESP) Assinale a alternativa correta: organisms pose no danger to human life. a) A b) An c) Those d) That e) This 5. (ITA) The defenders of Normandy were not the best of Hitler's army. Those were in Russia and Italy, as well as in France, but on the other side of the Seine, the Pas-de-Calais, which the Germans thought the more likely invasion target. O pronome demonstrativo "those" faz referência aos: a) Soldados escalados para a defesa da Normandia. b) Soldados soviéticos da Ásia Central. c) Soldados mais adestrados do exército de Hitler. d) Soldados das divisões estacionárias. e) Soldados russos, italianos e franceses. 6. (UEL) Assinale a letra correspondente à alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase apresentada: is the money you lent to me. Thank you very much! a) Many b) None c) Those d) These e) This 7. (CESGRANRIO) Those in: "Those are the texts where the possibilities of linguistic error are minimal" could be replaced by: a) that b) Much c) Little d) This e) These 8
8. (EPCAR) Webster s dictionary is now in its 11th edition. The full form of the underlined item is a) eleven b) eleventy c) eleventh d) elevenst 9. (FEI) Indique o ordinal referente a "four": a) forty b) fourteen c) fourteenth d) fourth e) fortieth 10. (FUVEST) Reescreva a frase colocando por extenso os numerais, na sua forma ordinal: Her (21) birthday will be on the (11). a) Her twenty-first birthday will be on the eleventieth. b) Her twenty-one birthday will be on the eleven. c) Her twenty-first birthday will be on the eleven. d) Her twenty-one birthday will be on the eleventh. e) Her twenty-first birthday will be on the eleventh. 11. (JFS) Marque a alternativa que possui os resultados corretos das operações abaixo: 2 9 =? 14 11 =?? + 4 = 16 a) eighteenth three twelve b) eighty thirty two c) eighteen third twelve d) eight thirteen twenty e) eighteen three twelve 12. (JFS) Read the following sentence and fill in the blanks meaningfully: More than twenty people were inside the stadium, but more were outside because they didn t get to buy the tickets in time. a) thousand hundreds 9
b) thousands hundreds c) thousand thousand d) hundred thousand e) hundreds hundreds 13. ( ITA) A alternativa que corretamente preenche as lacunas I, II e III de: 1. Five from six leaves I. 2. Two into eight goes II times. 3. The third power of two is III. é: a) 30; 8; 10 b) 11; 10; 10 c) 30; 12; 8 d) 1; 4; 8 e) 1; 8; 1 14. (PUC-CAMP) Assinale a letra correspondente à alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacunas da frase apresentada. Fred: I've been thinking of buying. Sam: Really? Which make are you considering? Fred: That doesn't matter as long as is economical. a) a car - some car b) a car - the car c) some car - car d) the car - a car e) car - a car 15. (UFPB) Read this sentence: " good idea is good idea, whether it's done in one, three or 33 countries." It is completed by the following sequence: a) A / no article / the / the b) no article / no article / a / a c) The / the / no article / no article d) A / a / no article / no article e) The / no article / a / no article 10
16. (UNITAU) Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à sequência na qual se inclui um uso inadequado do artigo em inglês: a) a watch; a pity; an orange b) an umbrella; a real effort; a year c) a small plane; an idea; a whale d) a one-man show; an university; a private investigator e) an egg; an uncle; a book. 17. (PUC-RS) The indefinite article, as in "a $4.5 million (...) bridge" (ref.1), is used INCORRECTLY in a) a $1.6 million house. b) a $5.9 million plan. c) a $7.2 million jet. d) a $10.1 million yacht. e) a $11.5 million project. 18. (PUC-CAMP) Assinale a alternativa em que os artigo, a ou an foram incorretamente empregados: a) The General was wearing a uniform whose buttons were all made of gold. a) Thank you, Sir, it's an honor to me having worked with you. c) Please, hand me a dozen eggs. d) What will you have, a coffee, a tea or water? e) A lot of people consider you a hero 19. (UNIBAN) Assinale a alternativa que completa corretamente a frase "In Brazil, if you want to enter university you have to take exam which normally takes more than hour. a) the /an /an /a b) the / - / - / - c) - / a / an / a d) - / a / a / a e) - / a / an / an 20. (UEL) Marque o item que melhor preenche as lacunas abaixo. As her birthday is on the 25th, I ll make effort to buy her a gift: she dreams of being pianist, she plays the piano extremely well and it will be honor for me to buy her European musical instrument. a) an / a / a / an b) a / an / an / a 11
c) an / a / an / a d) a / a / a / an e) an / a / an / a 12
TEXT COMPREHENSION TEXT 16 (MACKENZIE) FILM SECRET NO LONGER Monday, October 1, 2007 By Melena Ryzik Hurry - get online, or in line, for tickets to see "Secret Sunshine" one of the New York Film Festival's most worthwhile, and heartbreaking, selections, according to Manohla Dargis (it doesn't yet have a distributor). The story of a young widow who moves with her son to her husband's provincial hometown, it features a remarkable performance by Jeon Doyeon. Her "portrayal of a meek (Ref. 1) soul in torment is a tour de force," A.G. Scott wrote. (It also won her a Palme d'or at Cannes.) The latest from the influential South Korean director Lee Chang-dong, known for literate character studies that reflect global themes, it is "a provocative study of madness and belief," writes Dennis Lim. And it's only showing today and tomorrow. (www.nytimes.com, By Melena Ryzik) 1. According to the text a) you can only buy tickets to see "Secret Sunshine" online. b) Manohla Dargis is Secret Sunshine's distributor. c) Jeon Do-yeon plays the role of a young widow in "Secret Sunshine". d) A.O. Scott won a Palme d'or at Cannes. e) Lee Chang-dong is a provocative and mad director. 2. The meaning of "meek" (Ref. 1) in the text is a) humble. b) silly. c) humorous. d) carefree. e) sick. TEXT 17 (PUC-RIO) TAKE THE STAIRS "Take the stairs" is a common exercise tip in lifestyle behavior modification programs, once strictly a mainstay of alternative health clinics and now part of everyday medicine at the country's biggest hospitals and clinics. The and clinics. The accessible act of bypassing the escalator or elevator can help keep off pounds and even extend your life, according to research. As one study at Cleveland Clinic showed, covering two flights of stairs daily can result in a loss of up to 10 pounds in a year. Other findings indicate that using the stairs 10 minutes per day can add one to two years to your life. 13 (From "Seattle Times")
1. The main purpose of this passage is to: a) present an efficient substitute for a low-fat diet. b) criticize those who prefer to take the elevators and escalators. c) argue that taking the stairs is the latest fashion in health clinics. d) complain against people who do not work out on a daily basis. e) inform people about the benefits of taking the stairs. 2. According to the passage all the following statements about "taking the stairs" are true, EXCEPT one. Mark it: a) Taking the stairs can make one's life longer. b) Climbing stairs regularly can result in weight loss. c) The use of stairs is now recommended in health treatments. d) The advantages of taking the stairs are supported by scientific research. e) The treatment offered by alternative health clinics is more accessible and healthier. TEXT 18 (PUC-RS) It is often said of this monumental example of Victorian civil engineering that it simply should never have been built. Hundreds of navvies lost their lives as the line made hesitant progress through some of England s harshest terrain, while the financial costs leapt ahead at breakneck speed. But a combination of stubbornness and a not entirely misplaced belief that a new route to Scotland could be profitable ensured that on 1 May 1876, some seven years after construction began, the first passenger train hauled itself over the north Pennines. Source: The Lake District brochure, published by the English Tourist Board, 1996. VOCABULARY navvy someone whose job is to do hard physical work (old fashioned) haul to change someone s position by pulling them 1. From the information in the text, one learns that the Victorian period in England a) produced the most amazing constructions ever. b) was in the eighteen hundreds. c) introduced trains in Europe. d) met predictable financial costs. e) brought profits to Scotland. 14
GABARITO 1. D 2. E 3. E 4. C 5. C 6. E 7. E 8. C 9. D 10. E 11. E 12. A 13. D 14. B 15. D 16. D 17. E 18. D 19. E 20. C TEXT COMPREHENSION TEXT 16 (MACKENZIE) 1. C 2. C TEXT 17 (PUC-RIO) 1. E 2. E TEXT 18 (PUC-RS) 1. B 15